Overview

A two hour data protection staff awareness online training Ideal for anyone new to data protection, as part of a new starter training programme or those needing a refresher of GDPR.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on the 25th of May 2018 and is the most significant change to data protection law in almost 20 years. The GDPR strengthens a number of existing principles and introduces more rights for individuals in the use of their personal data. GDPR should not be viewed as a tick-box exercise, that once ‘compliant’ it can be forgotten about. Charities need to view the regulation as one that requires on going monitoring and adherence. This  training session will introduce GDPR to delegates, describe the differences between the Data Protection Act 1998 and provide practical steps that need to be taken in order to start and continue implementing GDPR.

The content will cover:

  • An explanation of what is personal data and special categories of personal data that voluntary sectors organisations typically.
    • An Introduction to the principles of the GDPR, providing relevant examples
    • An explanation of  how voluntary sector organisations can demonstrate that they are being fair, lawful and transparent with the personal data they are processing.
    • An explanation of what needs to be considered when the person whose data you want to collect needs to give their consent (e.g. newsletters vs. donations/fundraising campaigns).
    • An explanation of when a voluntary sector organisation can rely upon legitimate interests for processing personal data.
    • How to understand and respect the rights of the person whose data you are collecting, in particular how to respond to requests
    • Access to personal data
    • What operational and technical security measures you need to follow when processing personal data, including working remotely.
    • The  importance of data protection impact assessments when introducing a new system into the organisation.
    • How and when to report a personal data breach.

The training will be interactive and will make use of Zoom’s break out rooms to conduct small exercises. Copies of the slides used will be shared.  Each attendee will receive a certificate of attendance.

What will I learn?

By the end of this session you will be able to:

  • Understand the basic principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Understand what is meant by personal data
  • Know what the key differences are between GDPR and the Data Protection Act
  • Understand the challenges for charities to address
  • Be confident in the steps you need to take to implement GDPR
  • Know how and when to report a personal data breach

Trainer Profile

Our trainer spent 14 years working in the NHS and Civil service managing teams responsible for processing data on cancer patients and individuals with drug and alcohol addictions. Before leaving the NHS to setup Databasix UK she was the Head of Cancer Registration and lead the development and implementation of England’s Cancer Chemotherapy dataset. During her time with the NHS she has been involved in delivering Information Governance and Data Protection training courses to members of staff, both clinical and non-clinical. Since setting up Databasix UK in 2013, she has used her experience to develop data protection workshops for SMEs and Charities across the Thames Valley, with the view of providing practical advice and guidance.

Benefits to you

You will leave the session with increased knowledge and understanding of GDPR and have some practical tips and tools for managing your GDPR implementation plan.

Who should attend?

This session is appropriate for any organisation members, as all members of an organisation need to be aware of the changes that the GDPR brings.

This two hour data protection staff awareness training is Ideal for anyone new to data protection or as part of a new starter training programme

Date:

Tuesday 3rd November 2020 (2 hours)

Booking closes on Tuesday 20th October 2020 at 12.00 pm

Time:

2.00 pm – 4,00 pm

The session will be online using zoom.

Cost:

£60 per person for OCVA Members
£75 per person from a charitable organisation who are not OCVA members
£90 per person from a non-charitable organisation

Enquiries contact:

Telephone:  01865 251946
Email: training@ocva.org.uk

When contacting us please state the name of the course your correspondence is in relation to.

Registration:

Please note there are two steps to this process and both steps of the process will need to be completed to secure your place.

Step 1: Please register your details with us on the form:

Please note that registration without payment does not constitute a booking. Both are required, and we do check. (Thanks!)

Step 2: Make payment within 2 working days of registering.

We’re using PayPal for this event. Select ‘pay with a debit or credit card‘ if you don’t have a PayPal account (there’s no need to sign in to PayPal).

Choose payment type Select
OCVA Members pay £60.00 GBP Preview Image
Charitable organisations who are not OCVA members pay £75.00 GBP Preview Image
Non-charitable Rate pay £90.00 GBP Preview Image