Home » Training and Events » GDPR – awareness or refresher

Fundamentals of GDPR : Staff awareness for those new to GDPR or needing a refresher

A two hour data protection staff awareness online training Ideal for anyone new to data protection, as part of a new starter training programme or those needing a refresher of GDPR.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on the 25th of May 2018 and is the most significant change to data protection law in almost 20 years. The GDPR strengthens a number of existing principles and introduces more rights for individuals in the use of their personal data. GDPR should not be viewed as a tick-box exercise, that once ‘compliant’ it can be forgotten about. Charities need to view the regulation as one that requires ongoing monitoring and adherence.

This training session will introduce GDPR to delegates, describe the differences between the Data Protection Act 1998 and provide practical steps that need to be taken in order to start and continue implementing GDPR.

The content will cover:

  • An explanation of what is personal data and special categories of personal data that voluntary sectors organisations typically.
  • An Introduction to the principles of the GDPR, providing relevant examples
  • An explanation of  how voluntary sector organisations can demonstrate that they are being fair, lawful and transparent with the personal data they are processing.
  • An explanation of what needs to be considered when the person whose data you want to collect needs to give their consent (e.g. newsletters vs. donations/fundraising campaigns).
  • An explanation of when a voluntary sector organisation can rely upon legitimate interests for processing personal data.
  • How to understand and respect the rights of the person whose data you are collecting, in particular how to respond to requests
  • Access to personal data
    What operational and technical security measures you need to follow when processing personal data, including working remotely.
  • The importance of data protection impact assessments when introducing a new system into the organisation.
  • How and when to report a personal data breach.

The training will be interactive and will make use of Zoom’s breakout rooms to conduct small exercises. Copies of the slides used will be shared.  Each attendee will receive a certificate of attendance.

What will I learn?

By the end of this session you will be able to:

  • Understand the basic principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Understand what is meant by personal data
  • Know what the key differences are between GDPR and the Data Protection Act
  • Understand the challenges for charities to address
  • Be confident in the steps you need to take to implement GDPR
  • Know how and when to report a personal data breach

Trainer Profile

Our trainer spent 14 years working in the NHS and Civil service managing teams responsible for processing data on cancer patients and individuals with drug and alcohol addictions. Before leaving the NHS to setup Databasix UK she was the Head of Cancer Registration and lead the development and implementation of England’s Cancer Chemotherapy dataset. During her time with the NHS she has been involved in delivering Information Governance and Data Protection training courses to members of staff, both clinical and non-clinical. Since setting up Databasix UK in 2013, she has used her experience to develop data protection workshops for SMEs and Charities across the Thames Valley, with the view of providing practical advice and guidance.

Benefits to you

You will leave the session with increased knowledge and understanding of GDPR and have some practical tips and tools for managing your GDPR implementation plan.

Who should attend?

This session is appropriate for any organisation members, as all members of an organisation need to be aware of the changes that the GDPR brings.

This two hour data protection staff awareness training is Ideal for anyone new to data protection or as part of a new starter training programme

Date:    Wednesday 8th December 2021

This course will be held online using zoom.

Time:    2.00 pm – 4.00 pm 

Cost:

  • £60 per person for OCVA Members
  • £75 per person from a charitable organisation who are not OCVA members
  • £90 per person from a non-charitable organisation

Registration

Please note there are two steps to this process and both steps of the process will need to be completed to secure your place.

  1. Complete the Google bookings form and register your details
  2. Make payment via PayPal within two working days of registering for the course. We’re using PayPal for this event. Select ‘pay with a debit or credit card ‘ if you don’t have a PayPal account (there’s no need to sign in to PayPal).

Step 1:

Step 2:

Choose payment type:

OCVA
Members
£ 60.00
  • Pay with PayPal
Charitable Organisations*
£ 75.00
  • Pay with PayPal
Non charitable rate
£ 90.00
  • Pay with PayPal

Course details at a glance

Date: Wednesday 8th December 2021

Time: 2.00 pm – 4.00pm

Cost: £60 – £90

Enquiries contact

When contacting us please state the name of the course your correspondence is in relation to.

Email training@ocva.org.uk or call us on 01865 251946

Share with a friend
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
COVID-19: Support, advice and information for the community
This is default text for notification bar
Skip to content